Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone


Immigration in Phuket clarifies the rules with regards to retirement visas.

Phuket immigration Superintendant Napat Nuesen issued a press release yesterday to clarify the rules regarding retirement visa extensions. He said that the rule will remain unchanged, from 2008 but they will be interpreted more strictly.

A wife can still use the same type of follower visa as before if her husband applies for a Non-immigrant O visa.

For couples this means if one spouse applies for a Non-immigrant visa one-year extension, the spouse may have a ‘follower’ permit to stay in Thailand without having to prove any income or showing any specific amount deposited in a Thai bank account.

However the spouse applying for the Non-Immigrant visa must show that he or she has a minimum income of 65,000 baht a month, or 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account. However if the account is a joint account it must have a balance of a minimum of 1.6 million baht.

If the spouse does not wish to have ‘follower’ status and would rather remain in the country under retiree status then he or she must meet all of the requirements set out for a Non o visa.
If the couple both apply for retirement visas using a shared account then that account must have a minimum deposit of 1.6 million baht. They must also show that the funds have been deposited in that account for a minimum of two months prior to the first extension application and for three months for subsequent applications along with a letter of confirmation from the bank.

Source – Phuket Gazette

Comments

comments

If you like a story please share and like it with all your friends and leave comments above.
Do you have an interesting story or Tip-Off for Samui Times then visit the TIP-OFF Page Here

You must be logged in to post a comment Login