Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone


Visa requirement information for UK nationals

VISA INFORMATION

Please note – Consulates are not accepting postal applications only Embassy are dealing with post now

A VISA IS NOT REQUIRED FOR TOURISTS WHO ARE VISITING THAILAND FOR LESS THAN 30 DAYS AND HOLD A CONFIRMED FLIGHT TICKET OUT OF THAILAND WITHIN 30 DAYS.

THIS APPLIES TO TOURISTS WHO HOLD VALID PASSPORTS, WHICH COME UNDER THE VISA EXCEPTION RULE.

TOURIST VISA.THIS ALLOWS A STAY OF UP TO 60 DAYS FROM ARRIVAL IN THAILAND AN EXTENSION OF UP TO 30 DAYS CAN BE OBTAINED ON APPLICATION TO THE IMMIGRATION AUTHORITIES AND PAYMENT OF THE CURRENT FEE. THE LENGTH OF EXTENSION IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE AUTHORITIES AND CAN RANGE FROM 7 TO 30 DAYS.

THIS IS CLASSIFIED AS A SINGLE ENTRY AND THE TOURIST HAS TO ARRIVE IN THAILAND WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE DATE OF ISSUE OF THE VISA. FOR DOUBLE ENTRY OR TRIPLE ENTRY LAST ENTRY INTO THAILAND MUST BE WITHIN 180 DAYS OF ISSUE.

THE COST OF A SINGLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA IS £25, A DOUBLE IS £50 AND FOR A TRIPLE  £75.

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA. THIS IS AVAILABLE TO VISITORS TO THAILAND FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN TOURISM. E.G. BUSINESS, TAKING UP EMPLOYMENT, ALIENS MARRIED TO THAI NATIONALS AND PEOPLE OVER THE AGE OF 50 WITH PROOF OF REQUIRED INCOME.

THE VISA ALLOWS A STAY OF UP TO 90 DAYS FROM DATE OF ARRIVAL. ALL APPLICANTS MUST PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS I.E. LETTER FROM COMPANY, COLLEGE, EMPLOYERS ETC. STATING PURPOSE OF VISIT OR COPY OF MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE ETC PLEASE SEE ATTACHED  LIST OF ACCEPTABLE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. TEACHERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUPPLY A COPY OF THEIR POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE.

SINGLE ENTRY VISA. MUST ENTER THAILAND WITHIN 90 DAYS OF ISSUE

THE COST OF SINGLE ENTRY IS £50.00.

A MULTIPLE ENTRY NON- IMMIGRANT VISA IS AVAILABLE THIS IS VALID FOR 12 MONTHS. (FROM THE DATE OF ISSUE) HOWEVER YOU MUST LEAVE THE KINGDOM EVERY 90 DAYS

PLEASE NOTE THIS CANNOT BE ISSUED ON THE SAME DAY AS WE NEED TO APPLY FOR AUTHORIZATION FROM THE ROYAL THAI  EMBASSY.  ALLOW  UP TO 7 DAYS FOR  YOUR VISA TO BE PROCESSED.

THE COST OF MULTIPLE ENTRIES IS £125.00.

HOW TO APPLY

TOURIST VISA FORWARD COMPLETED AND SIGNED APPLICATION FORM, TOGETHER WITH TWO RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS, PASSPORT, THE CORRECT FEE.

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA AS FOR TOURIST BUT WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MENTIONED.

METHOD OF PAYMENT

CASH OR POSTAL ORDERS MADE PAYABLE TO “THE ROYAL THAI CONSULATE”.

CHECK LIST

APPLICATION FORM  FULLY COMPLETED INCLUDING A CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER

PASSPORT (Must have 6 months validity on return to UK).

TWO RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS (Within the last 6 months).

CORRECT FEE.NON IMMIGRANT VISA SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.

A £10 FEE WILL

BE CHARGED PER VISA ON COLLECTION FROM OFFICE

Page 1 of 2

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA’S

ACCECPTABLE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

CATEGORY “O”

(MARRIED TO A THAI NATIONAL).

A COPY OF MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE IN ENGLISH, COPY OF MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE IN THAI IF APPLICABLE AND COPY OF SPOUSE PASSPORT OR ID CARD.

OVER 50: –

EVIDENCE SHOWING A MINIMUM OF 65000 BAHT PER MONTH (£1383.00)

OR 800000 BAHT ANNUALLY(£17021.00)

THIS CAN BE  IN RECEIPT OF PENSION A COPY OF PENSION STATEMENT IS REQUIRED.

A BANK STATEMENT OVER A PERIOD OF 3 MONTHS SHOWING PENSION PAYMENT.

OR PROOF OR SALARY.

A COPY OF P60 IS ACCEPTABLE.

OVER 65:-

IN RECEIPT OF A PENSION A.COPY OF PENSION STATEMENT OR A BANK STATEMENT SHOWING PENSION PAYMENT.

VOLUNTEER: –

AN OFFICIAL LETTER OF INVITATION ADDRESSED TO THE ROYAL THAI

CONSULATE FROM THE RELEVANT ORGANISATION/CHARITY IN ENGLISH.

COPIES OF ORGANISATION DOCUMENTS MUST BE SIGNED AND THE OFFICIAL

SEAL AFFIXED.

GENERALLY A SINGLE ENTRY IS ISSUED.

CATEGORY “ED” (EDUCATION/TRAINING)

AN OFFICIAL LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE FROM THE SCHOOL/UNIVERSITY ETC IN ENGLISH CONFIRMING PURPOSE OF VISIT.

COPIES OF COMPANY DOCUMENTS MUST BE SIGNED AND THE COMPANY SEAL

AFFIXED.

GENERALLY A SINGLE IS ISSUED.

CATEGORY “B” (BUSINESS/EMPLOYMENT)

AN OFFICIAL LETTER OF INVITATION/EMPLOYMENT FROM THE COMPANY IN

ENGLISH WITH A COPY OF CORPORATE DOCUMENTS AND A COPY OF SIGNED

CONTRACT OF EMPLOYMENT.

COPIES OF COMPANY DOCUMENTS MUST BE SIGNED AND THE COMPANY SEAL

AFFIXED.

A COPY OF CURRENT WORK PERMIT

WORKING FOR A UK COMPANY A COPY OF COMPANY CORPORATE  DOCUMENTS AND A COPY OF THAI COMPANY  CORPORATE  DOCUMENTS.

FOR TEACHING PURPOSES A  COPY OF A  CURRENT POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE IS REQUIRED.

CONSULATE OFFICERS CAN AT ANY TIME REQUEST ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTS AS DEEMED NECESSARY ALL VISAS ARE ISSUED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ISSUING OFFICER.

MULTIPLE ENTRY NON- IMMIGRANT VISAS CAN NOT BE ISSUED ON THE SAME DAY AS WE NEED TO APPLY FOR AUTHORISATION  FROM THE ROYAL THAI EMBASSY PRIOR TO ISSUE.

 

 

Comments

comments

If you like a story please share and like it with all your friends and leave comments above.
Do you have an interesting story or Tip-Off for Samui Times then visit the TIP-OFF Page Here

You must be logged in to post a comment Login