Connect with us
Domestic Airlines Done With Social Distancing | Samui Times
Coronavirus Bangkok4 months ago

Domestic Airlines Done With Social Distancing

Domestic airlines are done with social distancing requirements as Thailand’s Civil Aviation Authority (CAAT) has announced it has eased restrictions....

Covid-19 Stats in Thailand

  • Total Cases: 3261
  • Active Cases: 98
  • Recovered: 3105
  • Deaths: 58
  • Last Updated: 23-07-2020 at 04:12

Worldwide Coronavirus Stats

CountryTotal CasesActive CasesDeathsRecovered
United States3,970,6712,662,637144,1731,163,861
Brazil2,166,532618,96581,5971,465,970
India1,192,915411,13428,732753,049
Russia789,190204,39212,745572,053
South Africa381,798181,7605,173194,865
Peru362,08799,76213,579248,746
Mexico356,25588,69040,400227,165
Chile334,68319,1908,677306,816
United Kingdom296,377251,05945,318-
Iran278,82721,84214,634242,351
Pakistan267,42851,2835,677210,468
Spain266,19487,39428,424150,376
Saudi Arabia255,82546,0902,476207,259
Italy244,75212,24835,073197,431
Turkey222,40211,6435,545205,214
Colombia211,038105,0327,16698,840
Bangladesh210,51092,4042,709115,397
Germany203,8906,5729,179188,139
France177,33867,43930,16579,734
Argentina136,10575,0302,49058,585
Canada111,6975,0788,86297,757
Qatar107,8713,067163104,641
Iraq97,15928,2593,95064,950
Indonesia91,75137,0374,45950,255
Egypt89,07855,2064,39929,473
China83,7072334,63478,840
Sweden78,50472,8375,667-
Ecuador76,21744,5515,36626,300
Kazakhstan73,46827,50758545,376
Philippines72,26946,8031,84323,623
Oman69,88722,94233746,608
Belarus66,5216,94751359,061
Belgium64,09436,9689,80517,321
Bolivia62,35740,7942,27319,290
Ukraine60,99526,2891,53433,172
Kuwait60,4349,10341250,919
United Arab Emirates57,7347,03834250,354
Panama55,15323,9191,15930,075
Dominican Republic54,79727,82299925,976
Israel54,66331,31343022,920
Netherlands52,24246,1036,139-
Portugal49,15013,4491,70233,999
Singapore48,4343,8232744,584
Poland40,7828,3751,63630,771
Guatemala40,22912,0131,53126,685
Romania40,16313,3992,10124,663
Nigeria37,80121,31980515,677
Bahrain37,3163,73212933,455
Afghanistan35,61510,6881,18623,741
Armenia35,25410,38666224,206
Honduras34,61129,7719353,905
Switzerland33,7421,5511,69130,500
Ghana28,9893,50515325,331
Kyrgyzstan28,25112,3961,07914,776
Azerbaijan28,2427,92737619,939
Ireland25,8197011,75423,364
Japan25,7364,59398820,155
Algeria24,8726,7781,11116,983
Serbia22,0314,61949916,913
Moldova21,4426,13670714,599
Austria19,9291,36971117,849
Uzbekistan18,3248,673979,554
Nepal17,9945,4774012,477
Morocco17,7422,07328015,389
Cameroon16,1572,05637313,728
Kenya14,8057,7882606,757
Ivory Coast14,5315,581938,857
Czech Republic14,4485,0093649,075
South Korea13,87988429712,698
Denmark13,30243061112,261
El Salvador12,9755,4933637,119
Australia12,8864,1051288,653
Venezuela12,7745,6711206,983
Costa Rica11,8118,549683,194
Ethiopia11,0725,4441805,448
Sudan10,9924,5926935,707
North Macedonia9,5474,0344425,071
Palestine9,2287,232641,932
Norway9,0531242558,674
Senegal8,9852,7671746,044
Malaysia8,8311421238,566
Bulgaria8,7334,3273004,106
Bosnia and Herzegovina8,4794,4692553,755
DR Congo8,4433,9141944,335
Finland7,3351273286,880
Haiti7,0533,0301463,877
Madagascar6,8493,455553,339
Tajikistan6,8341,248575,529
Guinea6,4911,195395,257
Gabon6,3152,404463,865
Mauritania5,8132,3811533,279
Kosovo5,8772,6691393,069
Luxembourg5,4831,0391114,333
Djibouti5,003138564,809
Central African Republic4,4853,082551,348
Croatia4,3701,1501223,098
Hungary4,3664875963,283
Albania4,0081,6331112,264
Greece3,9832,4151941,374
Puerto Rico3,4611,9241781,359
Paraguay3,4571,948281,481
Thailand3,26198583,105
Somalia3,1111,566931,452
Equatorial Guinea3,0712,17851842
Zambia2,9801,4091091,462
Maldives2,930561152,354
Malawi3,1491,822711,256
Nicaragua2,8461,005911,750
Lebanon2,7751,250401,485
Sri Lanka2,711665112,035
Congo2,6331,95849626
Mali2,4725421211,809
Cuba2,44554872,304
South Sudan2,191973431,175
Montenegro2,0721,66430378
Estonia2,02140691,912
Cape Verde2,0141,08021913
Slovakia1,976425281,523
Lithuania1,951264801,607
Guinea-Bissau1,9491,12026803
Slovenia1,9402611111,568
Iceland1,92210101,902
Libya1,7911,35848385
Hong Kong1,886580121,294
Sierra Leone1,731377661,288
Eswatini1,72992021788
Benin1,60278931782
Yemen1,581437443701
Rwanda1,5397155819
Donetsk PR1,51272587700
Zimbabwe1,4781,01425439
Mozambique1,4351,01710408
Namibia1,4021,331764
Tunisia1,348203501,095
Jordan1,214181111,022
New Zealand1,20022221,156
Latvia1,192139311,022
Suriname1,13140521705
Niger1,10421691,014
USS Theodore Roosevelt1,1023501751
Uruguay1,09613433929
Liberia1,08849970519
Charles de Gaulle1,0811,081--
Uganda1,06239-1,023
Burkina Faso1,04710753887
Cyprus1,03717319845
Georgia1,01810515898
Chad8891475800
Andorra8802552803
Togo77421115548
Jamaica7688010678
São Tomé and Príncipe74339214337
Diamond Princess7124514653
San Marino699142656
Angola68744829210
Malta67549662
Luhansk PR5956815512
Somaliland56035727176
Botswana522473148
Syria49632725144
Taiwan45587440
Vietnam38225-357
Lesotho359284669
Mauritius343210331
Myanmar340616273
Guyana33915719163
Comoros337117319
Isle of Man336-24312
Jersey325615304
Burundi3221141207
Guam315885222
Mongolia28776-211
U.S. Virgin Islands2831446133
Eritrea25196-155
Guernsey252113238
Cayman Islands20431200
Cambodia19757-140
Faroe Islands188--188
Gibraltar180--180
Artsakh16330-133
Bermuda15379137
Costa Atlantica148--148
Brunei141-3138
Bahamas138361191
Trinidad and Tobago13758124
Greg Mortimer1281271-
Aruba117143100
Northern Cyprus11354104
The Gambia11251457
Monaco1097498
Seychelles10881-27
Barbados1047790
Bhutan929-83
South Ossetia894-85
Liechtenstein864181
Turks and Caicos Islands8258222
Sint Maarten8021563
Antigua and Barbuda7616357
French Polynesia622-60
Saint Vincent5021-29
Macau46--46
Belize4218222
Abkhazia382135
Northern Mariana Islands309219
Curaçao282125
Fiji279-18
Papua New Guinea271818
East Timor24--24
Grenada23--23
Saint Lucia234-19
New Caledonia221-21
Laos19--19
Dominica18--18
Saint Kitts and Nevis172-15
Falkland Islands13--13
Greenland13--13
MS Zaandam1394-
Coral Princess1293-
Montserrat121110
Vatican City12--12
British Virgin Islands8-17
HNLMS Dolfijn8--8
Bonaire53-2
Saint Pierre and Miquelon43-1
Anguilla3--3
Saba3--3
Sint Eustatius2--2
Tanzania----
Thousands Of Thai Workers Approved To Return To Taiwan | Samui TimesThousands Of Thai Workers Approved To Return To Taiwan | Samui Times
Covid-19 News4 months ago

Thousands Of Thai Workers Approved To Return To Taiwan

2 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 21) | Samui Times2 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 21) | Samui Times
Covid-19 News4 months ago

2 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 21)

Thailand News: The Week In 5 Headlines | Samui TimesThailand News: The Week In 5 Headlines | Samui Times
Uncategorized4 months ago

Thailand News: The Week In 5 Headlines

Samui Resident Petitions Government To Help Elephants | Samui TimesSamui Resident Petitions Government To Help Elephants | Samui Times
Breaking News4 months ago

Samui Resident Petitions Government To Help Elephants

Phuket Launches Health Service To Help Recover Economy | Samui TimesPhuket Launches Health Service To Help Recover Economy | Samui Times
Breaking News4 months ago

Phuket Launches Health Service To Help Recover Economy

International Flights May Resume In September | Samui TimesInternational Flights May Resume In September | Samui Times
Business News4 months ago

International Flights May Resume In September

Thailand Set To Dominate Recovery | Samui TimesThailand Set To Dominate Recovery | Samui Times
Breaking News4 months ago

Thailand Set To Dominate Recovery

Bangkok Party-Goers Busted | Samui TimesBangkok Party-Goers Busted | Samui Times
Breaking News4 months ago

Bangkok Party-Goers Busted

Trat Hotels Offering ‘One Night Stay Get One-Night Free’ | Samui TimesTrat Hotels Offering ‘One Night Stay Get One-Night Free’ | Samui Times
Breaking News4 months ago

Trat Hotels Offering ‘One Night Stay Get One-Night Free’

6 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 18) | Samui Times6 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 18) | Samui Times
Coronavirus Thailand4 months ago

6 New Cases, 0 Deaths-Covid-19 Update (June 18)

Covid-19 News

Covid-19 coronavirus news – Bringing you the latest news about the covid-19 coronavirus in Thailand, Asia and around the world.

 

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a recently discovered virus-caused infectious disease. Many people infected with the COVID-19 virus will develop mild to moderate respiratory disease and recover without any special treatment being needed. Older people and those with underlying health conditions such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease and cancer are more likely to experience serious illness.

 

Being well informed about the COVID-19 virus, the disease it causes and how it spreads is the best way to prevent and slow down transmission.

 

Symptoms

 

The COVID-19 virus has various ways of affecting different people. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected patients may experience mild to moderate symptoms and recover without special treatment being required. Individuals with chronic medical problems and people over 60 have an elevated risk of contracting serious illness and death.

 

Covid-19 (coronavirus) symptoms include:

 

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough

Other symptoms include:

 

  • Breathing difficulties
  • Body aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • Few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose

 

People with mild symptoms that are otherwise stable should isolate themselves and contact their health care provider for advice on testing and treatment, or a COVID-19 support line.

 

Prevention

 

To prevent infection and to avoid COVID-19 transmission, do the following:

 

  • Wash your hands every day with soap and water, or clean them with alcohol based hand sanitizer 
  • Keep the gap between you and others coughing or sneezing at least 2 meters. 
  • Avoid touching your face. 
  • Cover your mouth and nose as you cough or sneeze. 
  • When you feel unwell, stay home. 
  • Refrain from smoking and other lung-weakening activities. 
  • Avoid unnecessary travel and staying away from large groups of people


Coronavirus AsiaCoronavirus ChinaCoronavirus WuhanCoronavirus Hong KongCoronavirus JapanCoronavirus KoreaCoronavirus SingaporeCoronavirus ThailandCoronavirus BangkokCoronavirus Koh SamuiCoronavirus PhuketCoronavirus CancellationsCoronavirus SongkranCoronavirus EuropeCoronavirus FranceCoronavirus ItalyCoronavirus SpainCoronavirus UKCoronavirus Middle EastCoronavirus News & UpdatesCoronavirus Prevention & TreatmentCoronavirus CureCoronavirus HospitalsCoronavirus MaskCoronavirus MedicineCoronavirus QuarantineCoronavirus TemperatureCoronavirus TestCoronavirus StatisticsCoronavirus DeathsCoronavirus InfectionsCoronavirus AgeCoronavirus CasesCoronavirus CausesCoronavirus WHOCoronavirus SymptomsCoronavirus USA

Be sure to check out our homepage as well.