Connect with us
Thailand’s Covid-19 Vaccine Looking To Start Human Testing Soon | Samui Times
Breaking News17 hours ago

Thailand’s Covid-19 Vaccine Looking To Start Human Testing Soon

The government is hoping to start testing its locally manufactured Covid-19 vaccine on humans before the end of the year,...

Covid-19 Stats in Thailand

  • Total Cases: 3040
  • Active Cases: 63
  • Recovered: 2921
  • Deaths: 56
  • Last Updated: 25-05-2020 at 16:12

Worldwide Coronavirus Stats

CountryTotal CasesActive CasesDeathsRecovered
United States1,677,8191,234,30298,035345,482
Brazil365,213192,55622,746149,911
Russia353,427230,9963,633118,798
United Kingdom259,559222,76636,793-
Spain235,82356,67428,773150,376
Italy229,85856,59432,785140,479
Germany180,32810,0868,367161,875
Turkey156,82733,7934,340118,694
France144,92151,93728,36764,617
India138,84577,1034,02157,721
Iran135,70122,4837,417105,801
Peru119,95966,7083,45649,795
Canada84,69934,2906,42443,985
China82,985834,63478,268
Saudi Arabia72,56028,65039043,520
Chile69,10240,23671828,148
Mexico68,62013,8027,39447,424
Belgium57,29732,6889,31215,297
Pakistan56,34937,7001,16717,482
Netherlands45,23639,4145,822-
Qatar43,71434,521239,170
Ecuador36,75630,0883,1083,560
Belarus36,19821,84419914,155
Bangladesh33,61026,2294806,901
Sweden33,45924,4903,9984,971
Singapore31,96017,0612314,876
Switzerland30,7361,0951,64128,000
Portugal30,62311,7581,31617,549
United Arab Emirates29,48514,18424515,056
Ireland24,6391,9711,60821,060
South Africa22,58312,05042910,104
Indonesia22,27115,4971,3725,402
Poland21,44011,2509969,194
Kuwait21,30215,0291566,117
Ukraine21,24513,3886237,234
Colombia21,17515,4327275,016
Romania18,0705,4921,17911,399
Egypt17,26511,6947644,807
Israel16,7122,34027914,093
Japan16,5692,50082513,244
Austria16,43072764015,063
Dominican Republic14,8016,2104588,133
Philippines14,31910,1238733,323
Argentina12,0637,8924523,719
Denmark11,3608985629,900
South Korea11,20671326710,226
Afghanistan11,1739,8572191,097
Serbia11,1595,0642385,857
Panama10,9264,3413066,279
Bahrain9,1384,538134,587
Czech Republic8,9552,5623156,078
Norway8,3523902357,727
Kazakhstan8,3223,935354,352
Algeria8,3063,1286004,578
Nigeria7,8395,3502262,263
Oman7,7705,801361,933
Morocco7,4332,5311994,703
Malaysia7,2451,1851155,945
Australia7,1095011026,506
Moldova7,0933,1302503,713
Ghana6,6834,653321,998
Armenia7,1133,881873,145
Finland6,5791,4723074,800
Bolivia5,9155,066240609
Cameroon4,8902,8601651,865
Iraq4,4691,5711602,738
Azerbaijan4,1221,466492,607
Luxembourg3,9921151103,767
Hungary3,7561,5544911,711
Honduras3,7433,114174455
Sudan3,6283,058146424
Guinea3,2751,582201,673
Puerto Rico3,1892,212127850
Uzbekistan3,164586132,565
Guatemala3,0542,75555244
Senegal3,0471,552391,456
Thailand3,04063562,921
Tajikistan2,9291,582461,301
Greece2,8781,3331711,374
Bulgaria2,4271,457130840
Bosnia & Herzegovina2,4015771441,680
Ivory Coast2,3761,127301,219
Djibouti2,2701,196101,064
Croatia2,244118992,027
DR Congo2,1401,76662312
North Macedonia1,9784431131,422
Cuba1,941170821,689
Gabon1,9341,46312459
El Salvador1,9151,28635594
Estonia1,823227641,532
Iceland1,8043101,791
Lithuania1,623422631,138
Somalia1,5941,32961204
Slovakia1,509180281,301
Slovenia1,468211071,340
Kyrgyzstan1,40340914980
Maldives1,3711,2234144
Kenya1,21478051383
New Zealand1,154-323211,456
Sri Lanka1,1414589674
Venezuela1,12184910262
Guinea-Bissau1,1141,066642
Lebanon1,11440026688
USS Theodore Roosevelt1,1021,048153
Charles de Gaulle1,0811,081--
Hong Kong1,0663241,030
Tunisia1,0518648917
Latvia1,04731322712
Kosovo1,03221829785
Mali1,03036865597
Albania99817732789
Equatorial Guinea96078411165
Niger94510161783
Cyprus93532417594
Costa Rica93030010620
Zambia9205777336
Haiti8658172622
Paraguay86254411307
Burkina Faso8149052672
Uruguay76912922618
Andorra7625851653
Georgia73019612522
Diamond Princess7124514653
Jordan7082289471
Sierra Leone70742640241
Chad67540060215
San Marino66535742266
South Sudan65564186
Malta6101246480
Central African Republic604581122
Nepal603513387
Ethiopia5824255152
Jamaica5503419200
Madagascar5273832142
Tanzania50930521183
Congo487-876161,347
Taiwan441207414
Palestine423633357
Donetsk PR38527310102
Togo38122812141
Cape Verde3802223155
Luhansk PR3772395133
Isle of Man336924303
Mauritius334210322
Rwanda32790-237
Vietnam32558-267
Montenegro324-9315
Jersey306-329280
Nicaragua2796317199
São Tomé & Príncipe26925784
Liberia26510026139
Guernsey252213237
Eswatini250902158
Mauritania237216615
Yemen2221704210
Myanmar201736122
Uganda198130-68
Mozambique194143-51
Benin191106382
Faroe Islands187--187
Somaliland1681361418
Guam166235138
Gibraltar1547-147
Costa Atlantica148148--
Brunei14131137
Mongolia141109-32
Guyana135-43710562
Bermuda13343981
Cayman Islands12967161
Greg Mortimer128128--
Cambodia1242-122
Trinidad & Tobago116-8108
Northern Cyprus108-4104
Aruba1013395
Bahamas100441145
Monaco984490
Barbados9215770
Comoros8765121
Syria8641441
Malawi8346433
Liechtenstein8226155
Sint Maarten7731559
Libya7533339
Angola6947418
U.S. Virgin Islands692661
French Polynesia60--60
Zimbabwe5627425
Macau45--45
Burundi4221120
Eritrea39--39
Botswana3515119
South Ossetia3428-6
Artsakh3421-13
Abkhazia252113
The Gambia2511113
Antigua & Barbuda242319
Bhutan2418-6
East Timor24--24
Grenada225-17
Northern Mariana Islands227213
Namibia217-14
Laos195-14
Belize18-216
Fiji183-15
New Caledonia18--18
Saint Lucia18--18
Saint Vincent184-14
Curaçao172114
Dominica16--16
Saint Kitts & Nevis15--15
Falkland Islands13--13
MS Zaandam1394-
Coral Princess12102-
Greenland121-11
Turks & Caicos Islands121110
Vatican City1210-2
Montserrat11-110
Seychelles11--11
Suriname11119
British Virgin Islands8116
HNLMS Dolfijn88--
Papua New Guinea8--8
Anguilla3--3
Saba3--3
Bonaire2--2
Lesotho22--
Sint Eustatius2--2
Saint Pierre & Miquelon1--1
Thailand Monitoring US-China Conflict | Samui TimesThailand Monitoring US-China Conflict | Samui Times
Business News18 hours ago

Thailand Monitoring US-China Conflict

Beware Of Fake Thai Chana Apps Stealing Information | Samui TimesBeware Of Fake Thai Chana Apps Stealing Information | Samui Times
Breaking News18 hours ago

Beware Of Fake Thai Chana Apps Stealing Information

Samui Health Pass App Under Trial For Covid-19 Monitoring | Samui TimesSamui Health Pass App Under Trial For Covid-19 Monitoring | Samui Times
Covid-19 News18 hours ago

Samui Health Pass App Under Trial For Covid-19 Monitoring

2 New Cases, 1 Death-Thailand Covid-19 Update-May 25 | Samui Times2 New Cases, 1 Death-Thailand Covid-19 Update-May 25 | Samui Times
Breaking News19 hours ago

2 New Cases, 1 Death-Thailand Covid-19 Update-May 25

Covid-19 Frontline Healthcare Workers Get Help From Airbnb Partnership | Samui TimesCovid-19 Frontline Healthcare Workers Get Help From Airbnb Partnership | Samui Times
Business News19 hours ago

Covid-19 Frontline Healthcare Workers Get Help From Airbnb Partnership

Horses’ Return Expected For Hua Hin Beaches | Samui TimesHorses’ Return Expected For Hua Hin Beaches | Samui Times
Hua Hin News21 hours ago

Horses’ Return Expected For Hua Hin Beaches

CCSA Announce More Re-openings, But Bar And Clubs Will Remain Closed | Samui TimesCCSA Announce More Re-openings, But Bar And Clubs Will Remain Closed | Samui Times
Covid-19 News22 hours ago

CCSA Announce More Re-openings, But Bar And Clubs Will Remain Closed

Curfew Violators Sent to Temples Instead Of Jail | Samui TimesCurfew Violators Sent to Temples Instead Of Jail | Samui Times
Coronavirus Thailand23 hours ago

Curfew Violators Sent to Temples Instead Of Jail

Sisters On Samui-The Island’s Food Donation Powerhouse | Samui TimesSisters On Samui-The Island’s Food Donation Powerhouse | Samui Times
Coronavirus Koh Samui2 days ago

Sisters On Samui-The Island’s Food Donation Powerhouse

Covid-19 News

Covid-19 coronavirus news – Bringing you the latest news about the covid-19 coronavirus in Thailand, Asia and around the world.

 

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a recently discovered virus-caused infectious disease. Many people infected with the COVID-19 virus will develop mild to moderate respiratory disease and recover without any special treatment being needed. Older people and those with underlying health conditions such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease and cancer are more likely to experience serious illness.

 

Being well informed about the COVID-19 virus, the disease it causes and how it spreads is the best way to prevent and slow down transmission.

 

Symptoms

 

The COVID-19 virus has various ways of affecting different people. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected patients may experience mild to moderate symptoms and recover without special treatment being required. Individuals with chronic medical problems and people over 60 have an elevated risk of contracting serious illness and death.

 

Covid-19 (coronavirus) symptoms include:

 

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough

Other symptoms include:

 

  • Breathing difficulties
  • Body aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • Few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose

 

People with mild symptoms that are otherwise stable should isolate themselves and contact their health care provider for advice on testing and treatment, or a COVID-19 support line.

 

Prevention

 

To prevent infection and to avoid COVID-19 transmission, do the following:

 

  • Wash your hands every day with soap and water, or clean them with alcohol based hand sanitizer 
  • Keep the gap between you and others coughing or sneezing at least 2 meters. 
  • Avoid touching your face. 
  • Cover your mouth and nose as you cough or sneeze. 
  • When you feel unwell, stay home. 
  • Refrain from smoking and other lung-weakening activities. 
  • Avoid unnecessary travel and staying away from large groups of people


Coronavirus AsiaCoronavirus ChinaCoronavirus WuhanCoronavirus Hong KongCoronavirus JapanCoronavirus KoreaCoronavirus SingaporeCoronavirus ThailandCoronavirus BangkokCoronavirus Koh SamuiCoronavirus PhuketCoronavirus CancellationsCoronavirus EuropeCoronavirus FranceCoronavirus SpainCoronavirus UKCoronavirus Middle EastCoronavirus News & UpdatesCoronavirus Prevention & TreatmentCoronavirus CureCoronavirus HospitalsCoronavirus MaskCoronavirus MedicineCoronavirus QuarantineCoronavirus TemperatureCoronavirus TestCoronavirus StatisticsCoronavirus DeathsCoronavirus InfectionsCoronavirus AgeCoronavirus CasesCoronavirus CausesCoronavirus WHOCoronavirus SymptomsCoronavirus USA

Be sure to check out our homepage as well.